By Ken Stern
[…] In response to Weekly News queries on the Talman filing, Administrator Scott Thomas responded the Town would not challenge the validity of the contract rezone agreement. Mayor Ramon Hayes does question its validity. He told the Weekly News “the biggest issue with the document, in my opinion, is that it was not ratified by a town ordinance as far as I can tell. Last time I checked, all rezones must be approved by ordinance per RCW (Revised Code of Washington).”

RCW 36.70B.200 states “A county or city shall only approve a development agreement by ordinance or resolution after a public hearing.”

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation